The Catholic Committee on Scouting hosted its annual Religious Emblems Award Ceremony on Aug. 28 at Our Lady of Mercy Church in Baton Rouge. Bishop Robert W. Muench officiated with the help of Deacon Richard Grant.

Bishop Muench spoke to the scouts about challenges in their lives and always striving to do better. He also encouraged them to choose Jesus as their model of a responsible scout.

A total of 154 Boy Scouts, Cub Scouts and Girl Scouts from 31 units earned their religious medals. Girl Scouts medals were awarded for the new God is Love emblem for kindergarten and first-grade girls, also the Family of God and I Live My Faith emblems. For the Cub and Boy Scouts, medals were earned for the Light of Christ, Parvuli Dei and Our Lady’s Award.

scout ceremonyBishop 6PS.tif

Several units were unable to attend because of the recent flooding, but the CCOS committee will visit their church parishes to award the emblems at a later date.

Four adults were awarded the Bronze Pelican Award developed to acknowledge men and women who contribute directly to the spiritual nourishment of Catholic boys and girls in the scouting movement. This year’s recipients were Genny Gohn, Erin McLean, Patrick Tullier and Ron Usie.

Girl Scout Troop 10460 from St. Jude Church in Baton Rouge received the Light in the Lord, Bishop Stanley J. Ott Service Award. This is awarded to scouting groups who demonstrate service to the community, in keeping with the ideals lived and preached by Bishop Ott. Troop 10460 created a group project to earn money for Baton Rouge area animal shelters.

Girl scout ceremonly 1PS.tif

God is Love

Troop No. 10092

Counselor: Barbara Sicard

Claire Elizabeth Wicker

Troop No. 10133

Counselor: Barbara Sicard

Anna Katherine Elizabeth Dixon

Leonie Herrmann

Madeline Grace McDaniel

Camille Marceline Mendler

Ella Claire Mouledous

Sophia Rivera

Neala Marie Thompson

Annemarie Vogt

Troop No. 10166

Counselor: Angela Poché

Harper Layne Babin

Isabel Adele Boudreau

Savana Marie Brown

Claire Marie Cornett

Grace Lillian Crow

Alyse Katherine Daigle

Piper Rae Heroman

Ruby Alice Jean

Mackenzie Theresa Landry

Summer Daye Leon

Marie Claire McCarty

Samantha Lynn Phillips

Summer Noel Villar

Gabrielle Lynn Weaver

Juliette Fay Young

Troop No. 10205

Counselor: Angela Poche’

Samantha Elaine Pasqua

Lexi Elizabeth Reulet

Ryan Elyse Vidrine

Alexandra Elizabeth

Winiewicz

Troop No. 10067

Counselors: Dee Ardonne &

Elizabeth Matherne

Peyton Jo Fasbender

Troop No. 10355

Counselors: Dee Ardonne &

Elizabeth Matherne

Emma Claire Veazey

Family of God

Troop No. 10009

Counselor: Barbara Sicard

Kay Genevieve Frederickson

Carson Elizabeth Gasser

Madeleine Michelle Seely

Troop No. 10222

Counselors: Dee Ardonne &

Elizabeth Matherne

Cailey Rhea Iannacone

Troop No. 10716

Counselor: Andrae Hebert

Ainsely Haze Brignac

Eleanor Lousie Burr

Natalia Marie Falcon

Lena Marie Guttner

Carrigan Grace Haldane

Kate Michel Hebert

Lillian Rose Landry

Anna Catherine Lewis

Ella Elizabeth Lewis

Mariana Elizabeth Moreau

Catherine Elise Murthy

Margaret Logan Murthy

Rachael Gabrielle Pisciotta

Blakely Michael Prestridge

Mignon Elise Prochaska

Madeline Grace Savoian

Rachel Elizabeth Schroeder

Grace Elizabeth Thornton

Troop No. 10749

Counselors: Dee Ardonne &

Elizabeth Matherne

Natalie Stella Bauder

Chelsea Alex Alida Bellony-

Ho-A-Sim

Hannah Mae Hamilton

Natalie Rose Hayhurst

Troop No. 10994

Counselors: Dee Ardonne &

Elizabeth Matherne

Julianna Elizabeth Easley

Troop No. 12616

Counselors: Dee Ardonne &

Elizabeth Matherne

Sophia Isabel Weir

Ava Jolie Cupit

Caili Briel Frey

I Live My Faith

Troop No. 10294

Counselors: Dee Ardonne &

Elizabeth Matherne

Anna Kate Alexander

Troop No. 10324

Counselor: Nathalie Roy Mitchell

Arizona Sky Mitchell

Theresa Jean Verret

Troop No. 10355

Counselors: Dee Ardonne &

Elizabeth Matherne

Ashley Marie Veazey

Troop No. 10460

Counselor: Barbara Sicard

Alexis Camille Baham

Kelty Elizabeth Balkum

Isabella Rosales Clardy

Susana Fatima Cuadra

Caroline Rose Losavio

Meredith Claire Martin

Kalina Gayle Namikas

Kylie Lieu Nguyen

Susanna Lee Shields

Emily Katherine Williams

Kelsey Paige Young

Boy scout ceremony 3PS.tif

Our Lady’s Award

Troop 66

Counselor: Louis Hebert

Matthew Thomas Flynn

Ramsey Douglas Havenar 

Troop 322

Counselor: Olga Johnson

Jackson Gerard Bell

Seth Armand Cayer

Matthew Alan Johnson

Ethan Daniel Newman

Evan Michael Newman

Conner Pike

Tanner Pike

Light of Christ

Pack No. 7

Counselor: Ann Bernard

John Brocato

Noah Haefner

Matthew Maher

Sam Markey

Max Smith

Pack No. 12

Counselor: Scott Harrington

Geoffrey Paul Aydell

Samuel Joseph Bullentini

Evan Joseph Dauzat

Ellis Reid Evans

Miles Joseph Giacone

William Graham House

Colin James Laird

Owen Michael Stumpf

Bruce James Talbert

Pack No. 65

Counselor: Angela Poché

Andrew Roy Fontenot

Johnny Adam McCarty

Jackson John Sheets

Luke David Thibodeaux

Victor Joseph Zeringue

Pack No. 66

Counselor: Louis Hebert

Nicholas Alexander Galvan

Pack No. 76

Counselor: Nancy Simien

Grant Eli Wells

James Ryan Bruno

Pack No. 103

Counselor: Renee Sims

Benjamin Paul Chiasson

Timothy James Namikas

Jonathan Morgan Thompson

Felix Henry Vincent

Pack No. 165

Counselor: Laurie Jernigan

Louis John Rodriguez V

Light of Christ

Pack No. 777

Counselor: Angela Diffendal

Gregory Kevin Diffendal

Cole Andrew McLellan

Tristan Michael Nolfo

Benjamin Gerard Procell

Gabriel Augusto Rico

Maxwell Joseph Stevens

Alexander Chad Templet

Joseph Winston Wicker

Parvuli Dei

Pack No. 7

Counselor: Ann Bernard

Stephan Champney

John Crawford

Brady Eldredge

Luke Funes

Ben Garner

Matthew Hupperich

Martin Lanneau

James Maher

Brennan Normand

Braxton Perez

Hayden Singh

Owen Songne

Wesley Stein

Sean Vidrine

Michael Wilhelm

Pack No. 12

Counselor: Scott Harrington

Andrew Nicholas DeSilva

Jonathan Elijah Jose

Mendoza Hayes

John Riley Joffrion

Nolan Alexander Levy

Russell Gianni McKnight

Tyce Spearman

Roman Anthony Vaccaro

Pack No. 65

Counselor: Angela Poché

Connor Thomas Cornett

Jacob Lawrence Duplessis

Kyler Wade Dupuy

Alex Michael Ocmond

Benjamin Thomas Poché

Pack No. 136

Counselor: Andrew Beall

Archer Jack Glenn Pounders

Pack No. 170

Counselor: Laurie Jernigan

Dominic Joseph Muguira

Pack No. 228

Counselor: Genny Gohn

Jackson Claiborne Dobbs

Pack No. 777

Counselor: Angela Diffendal

John Paul Malachi

Manasseh IV

Cesar Reynaldo Rico

Pack No. 942

Counselor: Angela Poché

Noah Douglas Dantonio

Our Lady’s Award

Pack No. 66

Counselor: Louis Hebert

Charles Anthony Flynn

Matthew Thomas Flynn

Ramsey Douglas Havenar

Troop 322

Counselor: Olga Johnson

Jackson Gerard Bell

Seth Armand Cayer

Matthew Alan Johnson

Ethan Daniel Newman

Evan Michael Newman

Conner Pike

Tanner Pike