Boy Scouts, Cub Scouts and Girls Scouts, who belong to troops that are affiliated with a Catholic school or church parish have the opportunity to learn more about their faith by earning badges that focus on various aspects of God, the Blessed Mother and the precepts of their beliefs.

Each year Bishop Robert W. Muench, with the assistance of Deacon Richard Grant, chaplain for scouting in the Diocese of Baton Rouge, presents religious awards to the scouts who have completed the prescribed tasks. Here are the recipients of this year’s religious scouting awards.

 

Girl Scouts Religious Awards

Family of God

Troop No. 10547

Counselor: Mary Prochaska

Scouts: Abby Anne Arledge, Ashlyn Rae Austin, Madison Lorien Batey, Audrey Elizabeth Coldwell, Anna Alise Delafield, Lillian Grace Devillier, Addison Elizabeth Dimmick, Isabel Grace Duplantis, Amelia Rose Dupré, Morgyn Jane Gauthier, Emalie Christine Manuel, Kimberly Faith McGee, Laney Elizabeth Varnado, Reagan Elizabeth Vidrine, Samantha Kate Wilkerson and Bliss Rose Woolbright

Troop No. 10733

Counselor: Andrea Sides

Scouts: Cathleen Mary Foret and Grace Isabella Smith

Troop No. 20355

Counselor: Julie Landry

Scouts: Jayden Elizabeth Granier, Kassidy Joelle Hood, Macie Rose Klack, Caina Michelle Landry, Kaitlyn Elizabeth Landry, Marie Ethel Landry, Miranda Michelle Landry, Ashleigh Nicole LeBlanc, Mackenzie Rae Marroy and Molly Grace Sanchez

I Live My Faith

Troop No. 10280

Counselors: Bridget Akin and Jennifer Jones

Scouts: Phoenix Alyssa Beauvais, Anna Elise Bowden, Caroline Grace Buras, Torrie Rayann Cook, Tori Ann Crockett, Caroline Catherine Dolese, Samantha Ann Heston, Ciera Danielle Malbrue, Katherine Elise Mascari, Josie Michele Musso and Alyssa Michelle Romero

Our Lady’s Award

Troop No. 10146

Counselors: Tammie Angel, Andrea Sides and Patricia Mathurin

Scouts: Caroline Aden Ethridge, Catherine Nicole Ethridge and Ainsley Joyce Saucier.

Troop No. 10454

Counselors: Tammie Angel, Andrea Sides and Patricia Mathurin

Scout: Elizabeth Ashley Angel

Troop No. 10306

Counselor: Brandi Aydell

Scouts: Shelby Danielle Aydell, Olivia Paige Clark, Emily Marie DeSoto, Ryan Leigh Harrison, Caroline Mitchell Johnson and Jasmine Angelle Shiloh

Mary, the First Disciple

Troop No. 10280

Counselors: Bridget Akin and Jennifer Jones

Scouts: Julia Kelly Akin and Danielle Brianne Jones.

Troop No. 10599

Counselor: Jennifer Jones

Scout: Desireé Nicole Jones

 

Cub Scout Religious Awards

Light of Christ

Pack No. 0072

Counselor: Ronald Usie

Scouts: Kayden Edward Fisher and Nathaniel Alexander Naquin

Pack No. 7

Counselor: Ann Bernard

Scouts: Drew Christopher Amundson, John Carter Appleton, Gino Philip Canizaro, Brennan Erick Comeaux, Carson Thomas Guinn, Hap Merrick Heroman, Grant Randal Rebowe, William Alan Schroeder and Liam Joseph Songné

Pack No. 26

Counselor: Patricia Mathurin

Scout: Alexander Fraser Landreneau

Pack No. 65

Counselor: Angela Poché

Scouts: Verdell Joseph Banner, Cade Joshua Gonzales, Clyde Michael Henry, Andrew Ray Poché and Alex Joseph Rodrigue

Pack No. 66

Counselor: Barbara Sicard

Scout: Matthew Thomas Flynn

Pack No. 103

Counselor: Renee Sims

Scouts: Cameron Parker Broussard, Anthony Felix Chiasson, Russell Edward Gahagan, Owen Charles James, William Lewis Post and Jackson Thomas Trigo

Pack No. 125

Counselor: Walter Jackson

Scouts: Todd Goudeau and Patrick Huff Jr.

Pack No. 136

Counselor: J. Scott Black

Scouts: William Ryan Busenlener, Joseph Michael Blanchard, Sheldon Charles Labbé, Alex David Matus, Edward Carter Mayeux and Cole Michael Patterson

Pack No. 170

Counselor: Laurie Jernigan

Scouts: Ian James Bourgeois Hoover, Ryan Stephan Louis Hoover, William Tatman Hudspeth, Joseph Clark Simon and Nickolas Harold Bredbury Werling

Pack No. 226

Counselor: Corey Orgeron

Scouts: Enrique Manuel Castillo, Matthew David Gathman and Teddy Jude Orgeron

Pack No. 228

Counselor: Andrea Sides

Scouts: Patrick Joseph Borel, Cameron Paruiz Canafax, Joseph Russell Debetaz, Liam Joseph Foret, Hayden Reed Holloway, Denis Mark LaTulippe II, John Christopher Mallett, Evan Joseph Manthei, Zachery Alexander Nguyen, Grant Matthew Shapiro and Parker Franklin Tatum

Pack No. 249

Counselor: Corey Orgeron

Scout: Reed James Bayham

Pack No. 378

Counselor: Cheryl Heston

Scout: Clark Michael Chustz

Pack No. 399

Counselor: Nancy Simien

Scout: Daulton Anthony Templet

Pack No. 490

Counselor: Erin McLean

Scouts: Luke Conrad Guidry, Gavin Joseph Hebert and Austin Charles Maggio

Parvuli Dei

Pack No. 7

Counselor: Ann Bernard

Scouts: Jefferson Koonce, Shyne Mouledoux, Cody Patriquin and Christopher Purnell

Pack No. 12

Counselor: Brian Aydell

Scout: Kylle Nicholas Broussard Poiencot

Pack No. 76

Counselor: Patricia Mathurin

Scout: Michael Anthony DiCarlo Jr.

Pack No. 103

Counselor: Renee Sims

Scout: Austin Michael LeBlanc

Pack No. 125

Counselor: Walter Jackson

Scouts: Seth Cayer, Joseph Scarbrough and Nicholas Schmitt

Pack No. 136

Counselor: J. Scott Black

Scouts: Dax Marcus Bourque, Dawson Christopher Cobb, Luke Joseph Dille, Carson Mitchell Giambrone, Justin Kenichi Hanaki, Crawford Eliot Labbé, Jacob Matthew LeBlanc, Jude Augustine Lugo, Benjamin Thomas Mayeux, Luke Patrick McGee, Alan Sean O’Donnell and Jeremy Evan Worley

Pack No. 186

Counselor: Laurie Jernigan

Scout: Ryan Michael McGill

Pack No. 228

Counselor: Andrea Sides

Scout: William James Curry

Pack No. 229

Counselor: Andrea Sides

Scout: Michael Charles Hebert

Pack No. 249

Counselor: Corey Orgeron

Scout: Mitchell Donovan Brooks

Pack No. 251

Counselor: Laurie Jernigan

Scout: Ethan Joseph Chapman

Pack No. 378

Counselor: Cheryl Heston

Scouts: Camden Henley Holmes, Nicholas William Noel and Jackson Anthony Rimes

Pack No. 550

Counselor: Karen Scioneaux

Scout: Rumsey Paul Gaudet

Pack No. 777

Counselor: Rachel Boudreaux

Scout: Noah Joseph Fontenot

Our Lady’s Award

Pack No. 550

Counselor: Karen Scioneaux

Scouts: Hunter Luke Cortez, Zachary James Folse and Cade Joseph Granier

 

 

Boy Scouts Religious Awards

Our Lady’s Award

Troop No. 103

Counselor: Renee Sims

Scouts: Justin Benton Alford Jr., Thomas Bergeron, Brian James Bordelon Jr., Noah Paul Davis, Aaron Christopher Frugé, Collin Patrick Hebert, Ivan Dinh Nguyen, Khoivu Dinh Nguyen and Nicholas George Thompson

Troop No. 229

Counselors: Tammie Angel, Andrea Sides and Patricia Mathurin

Scouts: Nicholas Edward Robert, Douglas Atlee Saucier and Zachary Allen Sides.

Ad Altare Dei

Troop No. 170

Counselor: Rolla Schwartz, III

Scouts: Brett Michael Benton, Kyle Adrian Benton, Jacob Paul Deliberto, Charles Austin Durand, David Andrew Smith and Christopher Donald Threeton.

Pope Pius XII

Troop No. 0472

Counselor: Ron Usie

Scouts: Charles Christopher Flanders, Matthew Michael Flanders, Trevor Nathainal Humphrey, Luke Francis Mondello, Connor James Usie and Tyler James Usie

Venture No. 0472

Counselor: Ron Usie

Scout: Maria Elizabeth Mondello

Troop No. 164

Counselor: Laurie Jernigan

Scout: Juan Jose Valenzuela Jr.

 

 

Adults honored for contributions

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Award

Elizabeth Ann Seton was a woman of tremendous courage. She was a convert to Catholicism and a founder of a religious order. Her religious daughters carry on her works of education and charity. She was a teacher whose love and respect of young people led her to devote her life to the establishment of the Catholic school system in America. The St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Adult Award was inaugurated in 1980 to recognize the contributions of an adult leader whose commitment to the Catholic religious awards has enabled the Girl Scouts to grow in their knowledge, love and service to God.

Recipient: Tammie Angel

 

Bronze Pelican Award

The Pelican has been used as a liturgical symbol since the early days of Christianity. It denotes the tender care of the young by the parent and of the Church. The Diocese of Baton Rouge provides the Bronze Pelican Award to men and women to recognize their efforts in contributing directly to the spiritual nourishment of Catholic boys and girls in the Scouting movement.

Recipient: Andrea Sides

 

Pope Paul VI: National Unit Recognition Award

The Pope Paul VI National Unit Recognition for Cub Scouts recognizes the Chartered Partner, the individual unit and its adult leadership that provide each boy with a quality program encompassing religious and educational aspects of scouting.

Recipient: Ship 7 St. Francis de Sales Catholic Deaf Center